Projects

Composer-in-Residence Project

In 1994, the then Vice-President of ASME, Associate Professor Gary McPherson initiated a project in conjunction with the Australian Music Centre and funded by the Australia Council to promote the place of composition in music education.

This initiative, the Composer-in-residence project is linked to another project, the Young Composers Project.

The composer-in-residence project has a two-fold aim of: developing a body of Australian musical works composed by leading Australian composers that are suitable for performance in school and community settings; and providing young composers from around Australia with a valuable opportunity to work with a leading professional and to receive feedback on their own compositional works.

The Composer-in-Residence project commissions a prominent Australian composer to compose a work for a school or community-based ensemble. It is anticipated that this is performed at the biennial national conference of ASME. In addition to working closely with the identified ensemble in order to complete the commission, the Composer-in-Residence also leads a series of workshops with Young Composers during the period of the national conference. Past ASME Composers-in-Residence are:

Asme 6 Elena Kats-Chernin Composer-in-Residence 1995, ASME X Hobart
Chants
Performed by the University of Tasmania Community Music Concert Band
Conducted by Monte Mumford
Asme 7 Stephen Leek Composer-in-Residence 1997, ASME XI Brisbane
Man to Tree – Five songs for A cappella SATB Choir
Performed by a combined choir of students from Brisbane schools
Conducted by David Banney
Asme 8 Matthew Hindson Composer-in-Residence Project 1999, ASME XII Sydney
“||”
Performed by Sydney Chamber Choir and Sprung Percussion
Conducted by Nicholas Routley
Asme 9 Quentin S. Grant Composer-in-Residence Project 2001, ASME XIII Adelaide
To be Sung Under Open Sky
Performed by Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Arvo Volmer
Asme 10 Peter Sculthorpe Composer-in-Residence Project 2003, ASME XIV Darwin
Burke & Wills Suite
Performed by Darwin Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Martin Jarvis
Asme 11 Lachlan Davidson Composer-in-Residence Project 2005, ASME XV Melbourne
A Way Back
Performed by The WhizBang Orkestra
Conducted by Bryn Hills
Asme 12 Iain Grandage Composer-in-Residence Project 2007, ASME XVI Perth
wheatbelt
Performed by Western Australian Youth Chorale
Conducted by Robert Braham
Asme 13 Karlin Greenstreet Love Composer-in-Residence Project 2009, ASME XVII Launceston
Even in the city you can still see the stars…
Performed by The University of Tasmania Community Music Program Wind Orchestra
Conducted by Stephen King
Asme 14 Paul-Antoni Bonetti Composer-in-Residence Project 2011, ASME XVIII Broadbeach, Gold Coast
Fortitude Street
Performed by The Gold Coast Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Mark Turpin
Asme 15 Michael Sollis Composer-in-Residence Project 2013, ASME XIX Canberra,
Giningininderry
Performed by Radford College Choir
Conducted by Joel Copeland

Young Composers Project

The Young Composer project is a Chapter-based project whereby a student up to Year 12 is identified through competitive selection based. This is based on submission of a work composed to specific guidelines.

The successful Young Composer is subsequently funded to attend the biennial national conference. The submitted works by the Young Composers may be performed in concert at the conference. This project has provided young composers with an invaluable opportunity to work with experienced composers and peers from around the nation. Past Young Composers have included:

ASME X, Hobart, 1995. Orchestral works performed by Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

Leah Curtis, Overture to Hero and Claudio (Orchestra) [Australian Capital Territory]
Monica Grosman, Somnolence (Orchestra) [New South Wales]
Paul Wang, Composition for String Orchestra [New South Wales]
Andrew Helberg, Februar Sonate (Flute and Piano) [Northern Territory]
Bryce Gilhome, Thoughts (Choir and Orchestra) [Queensland]
Ange Zucco, Envy (Orchestra) [South Australia]
Simon Reade, Elegy (Clarinet and Piano) [Tasmania]
Amy Bennett, Tarantella and Siciliano (Piano Trio) [Victoria]
Stuart George James, Composition for Orchestra and Solo Trumpet [Western Australia]
Lauren Armishaw, Faraway (SATB Choir) [New Zealand]

ASME XI, Brisbane, 1997. Orchestral works performed by Queensland Symphony Orchestra

Michael Patterson, Loki (Orchestra) [Australian Capital Territory]
Susan Lammi, Intrada (Brass and Percussion) [New South Wales]
Andrew Helberg, Symphony No 1 in E minor (Orchestra) [Northern Territory]
Simon Cobcraft, Viola Concerto in D Minor (Orchestra and Viola) [Queensland]
Matthew Anderson, Seagulls (Orchestra) [South Australia]
Myles Mumford, Nocturne and Dance (Orchestra) [Tasmania]
Gareth Edwards, Forest Morning (Orchestra) [Victoria]
Jemma Golding, Period Four, Monday (Orchestra) [Western Australia]

ASME XII, Sydney, 1999.

Hannah Croke, Eradication (Vocal Ensemble) [New South Wales]
Samuel Donovan, Agnus Dei (Vocal Ensemble) [New South Wales]
Anne Cawrse, Anthem for the Fallen (Saxophone Quartet and Wind Ensemble) [South Australia]
Andrea Baker, Time to Change (Saxophone Quartet) [Tasmania]
Taran Carter, Maddison (Wind Quartet) [Victoria]

ASME XIII, Adelaide, 2001. Works performanced by Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Laura Wowk, Evolution 2000 [Australian Capital Territory]
Michael Thrift, Begun, Begone, BOGONG [New South Wales]
Rachel Merton, Struggles of the Mind [Queensland]
Matthew Toogood, Bush Fire [South Australia]
Anthony Moles, Compact Symphony [Tasmania]
Stefan Cassomenos, Aegean Odyssey [Victoria]
Michael Le Page, Distractions [Western Australia]

ASME XIV, Darwin, 2003. Works performed by Darwin Symphony Orchestra

Mark Oliverio, Divertimento [New South Wales]
Gene Peterson, Raindance [Northern Territory]
Timothy Franklin, Peak Hour [Queensland]
Ester Toh, An Equal Eternity [South Australia]
Johannes Luebbers, Green Lantern [Victoria]
Kit Buckley, Ice Nightmare [Western Australia]

ASME XV, Melbourne, 2005. works performed by The WhizBang Orkestra

Alexander Garsden [New South Wales]
Nathan Cox [Queensland]
Melanie Pierides, Disconnected [South Australia]
Robbie Elliot, Red, White & Blue [Tasmania]
Dean Gourley, Another Day [Victoria]
Danni Stefanetti, Too Caught Up [Western Australia]

ASME XVI, Perth, 2007. Works performed by Western Australian Youth Chorale

Andrew Howes, Exercise in the Process of Precipitation [New South Wales]
Elizabeth Oldfield, Bushfire [South Australia]
Daniel Wong, The Bells [Victoria]
Perry Joyce, Old Botany Bay [Western Australia]

ASME XVII, Launceston, 2009. Works performed by The University of Tasmania Community Music Programme Wind Orchestra

Nathan Lam, Fanfare [Queensland]
Ryan Mifsud, Aweigh: Santy Ano [South Australia]
Tobais Brodel, LS Lives in Gaza [Tasmania]
Gene Holland, Rage of the Spirits [Victoria]

ASME XVIII, Gold Coast, 2011. Works performed by The Gold Coast Philharmonic Orchestra

Edward Hampton, Epico [New South Wales]
Nicholas Rossi, A Hero’s Tale [Queensland]
Nathan Cummins, Allegro Animato [South Australia]
Thieron Booth, Morning Introspection [Tasmania]
Elana de Gleria Clark, All That is Gold [Victoria]
Simon Matthews, Expostulation [Western Australia]

ASME XiX, Canberra, 2013. Works performed by Canberra Youth Orchestra and Radford College Choir

Raghav Sharma-Burton, [Australian Capital Territory]
Andrew Hartley, Roi Fripp [New South Wales]
Shaun Ji-Thompson, Morning Calm – Joseon Picturesque, mvt 1 Hanyang’s Snow[Queensland]
Josh Belperio, The Book Thief [South Australia]
Hayden Dun, The Midnight Circus [Victoria]
Mitchell Price-Norgaard, Sonata No. 1 in Bb Major [Western Australia]