YCC Results Released!

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is ASME-YCC-2021-Logo-White.png

ASME Queensland is proud to announce the 2022 Young Composers’ Competition’s placings. The adjudicators have truly had a difficult task this year and wish to congratulate all entrants on their creative work.

TOPOLOGY Vocal/ Instrumental Section

Junior Division
First Place – Aurora NgewThe Play Date
Second Place – Henry Wellauer – The Crab
Third Place – Nicolas Peters – The Mystery of the Clarinet

Lower Secondary Division
First Place – Jonathan PlatzRhapsody for Clarinet & Piano
Second Place – Margaret Barrett-Beck – In the Night
Third Place – Katie McDuff – Butterflies
Highly Commended:
Liam Booth – The River Nile
Shinie Gu – Beginning and the End of Darkness
Angelina Scanlan – no title

Upper Secondary Division
First Place – Grace Mere-ana AshbyBones
Second Place – Kairyo Searle – Dia de ira (Day of Wrath)
Joint Third Place – Jasmine Lai – 2020
– Tom Mancini – Lost in Time
Highly Commended:
Oliver Cameron – no title
Isla Carruthers – Triple Take
Cyrus Forudi – Beijing 2022 Olympics
Max Graham – Moonlight Forest
Caelan Guthrie – no title
Taylee Jurekie-Rofe – It Sucks to be Dad
Samuel Lawrence – The Final Conflict
Zara Leinster – Ephemeral
Hayden Long – Amanecer Andaluz
Geordie Marsh – What Makes a Man
James Paterson – Psychopath
Kairyo Searle – Horn and Piano Sonata in F major, Op. 1: “Pirouette”
Kairyo Searle – Equilibrium
Jeremy Vanderbyl – 54

OTHER MUSIC Electronic Music Section

Junior Division
First Place – Lachlan Booth – Recovery

Lower Secondary Division
First Place – Lucas YoungAll These Days
Second Place – James Hertweck – no title
Third Place – Liam Booth – Match Day

Upper Secondary Division
First Place – Rain HaaseAubergine
Second Place – Luke Barbour – No Good For Me
Third Place – Tiffany Yeo – Arcade Racer
Highly Commended:
Lauren Beddard – Bloom
Pascal Green – Broken Tiles
Zara Leinster – Etude and Pluie

Hazzard Sound Songwriting Section

Junior Division
First Place – Mila Park – Girl Power
Second Place – Arlo Davies – Detective Song

Lower Secondary Division
First Place – Lucas Young Summer Situation
Second Place – Eve McGrath – Aussie Kid
Third Place – Margaret Barrett-Beck – Broken Young and Happy Club

Upper Secondary Division
First Place – Sofia Cirino – Claw Marks
Second Place – Benjamin Phillips – One Lucky Day
Joint Third Place – Charlotte Parsonage – The Kids
– Samantha Zhang – In My Head
Highly Commended:
Ella Conway – Better Friends
Zara Leinster – Ocean Bound
Clodagh Mann – Goodbye Again
Elise Mannion – Green Light
Kurt McCullough – Fun
Schuyler Mills – To Be Free
Benaton Moore – I Wouldn’t Change a Thing
Benaton Moore – Lawrence and the Machine
Isabella Riordan – Found Again
Megan Whittome – City Lights