Summer School Timetable 2020

Take Wings and Fly

Preliminary timetable only. Subject to change without notification. Last updated 18th January.
Event details: https://www.asme.edu.au/wa/events/summer-school-2020/
Event registration: https://asmewa.wufoo.com/forms/sbhfahf022703f/
Delegate information: Information To Participants Summer School 2020
Venue map: ECU Mount Lawley Campus Map

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The ASME WA AGM will be held on Tuesday 21st January from 12.30pm to 1.15pm.

Hover over session titles for session descriptions and presenter names for biographies.

Day 1 – Monday 20th January
8.15am Registration and Coffee (Plus Trade Displays, Swap Meet and Raffle)
8.45am Welcome and Notices 
9.00am Plenary Session: Dr James Cuskelly
Keynote Presentation: Pursuing Best Practice Music Education – Ideas Inspired by Zoltan Kodaly
Early Childhood
Primary
Secondary
Primary
Danielle Joynt Kirstin MacLean Dr James Cuskelly Marcus Perozzi
10.00am

Session 1

Classical Babies (6 to 17 months) Middle Primary The Older Beginner – Strategies for Establishing Musical Foundations with Students in Upper Primary and/or Lower Secondary Years Magnetic Rhythm Approaches to Composition 1 – Body Percussion
11.00am Morning Tea
Early Childhood
Primary
Secondary
Peripatetic/General Interest
Choral
TBC Jane Nicholas  Dr James Cuskelly Rupert Guenther Joshua Adams
11.30am

Session 2

TBC Exploration of the Orff Schulwerk Method

BRING AN INSTRUMENT
Tools for Developing Musicianship Classical Music Improvisation: The Lost Mystical Art of Improvisation (AUSTA)

BRING AN INSTRUMENT
Please note that this is a two-hour session.
Young Singers’ Insight into the Male Changing Voice
12.40pm Plenary: Panel Discussion
1.10pm Lunch (Plus Trade Displays, Swap Meet and Raffle)
Primary
Primary
Secondary
Peripatetic
Peripatetic/General Interest
Choral
Dr James Cuskelly Joan Pope Rosalie Scott Teresa Duhig Rupert Guenther Annette Kerkovius
2.10pm

Session 3

Songs and games for the Early and Lower Primary Years Imaginative Ideas Initiate Improvisation

BRING AN INSTRUMENT OR SOUND MAKER
From Masterwork to My Work: Exploring Western Art Music examples that lay the foundation for student composition in the Senior School Recorder Ensemble: Upper Primary/Secondary for Students who are Proficient Readers

BRING A RECORDER (some will also be provided)
Classical Music Improvisation: The Lost Mystical Art of Improvisation (Continued) (AUSTA)

BRING AN INSTRUMENT
Please note that this is a two-hour session.
Development of Part-Singing through the use of Ostinato and Canon Work (Primary)
3.10pm Afternoon Tea
3.30pm Plenary Session: Dr James Cuskelly – ‘The Big Sing’
4.30pm Close
Drinks at the Inglewood
Day 2 – Tuesday 21st January
8.15am Registration and Coffee (Plus Trade Displays, Swap Meet and Raffle)
8.30am Welcome and Notices
AMEB Presentation: The AMEB Award Program and New Examination Options Valerie Lang
9:00am Plenary Session: Professor Alan Harvey – Keynote Presentation: Why is Music Education Important?
Early Childhood
Primary
Secondary
Peripatetic/General Interest
Choral
Katherine Smith Kailee Marshall  Peter Shanhun Rupert Guenther Mary-Anne Goyder
10.00am

Session 4

Now Find Another Way: Dalcroze Approaches to Improvisation in Early Childhood Exploration of the Orff Schulwerk Method Let’s Play: A Hands-on Exploration of Spontaneous Play in Secondary Music (Kodaly WA) Teacher Training (AUSTA)

BRING AN INSTRUMENT
Please note that this is a two-hour session.
Preparing Your Choir for an Eisteddfod or Performance
11.00am Morning Tea
Primary
Primary
 Secondary
Ensembles
Peripatetic/General Interest
Choral
Jane Nicholas Donna Cianciosi Katherine Smith Lee Stanley  Rupert Guenther  Annette Kerkovius
11.30am

Session 5

Some First Nations Perspectives and Music Education
Sing Then Play: Engaging Students in Creativity through an Aural Context (Kodaly WA) Weaving Improvisation into Aural:
Dalcroze Approaches to Improvisation in Secondary School Aural Classes
Primary School Ensemble Session (ABODA)

BRING AN INSTRUMENT
Teacher Training (Continued) (AUSTA)

BRING AN INSTRUMENT
Please note that this is a two-hour session.
Find Your Voice: Vocal Development for Inexperienced Singers (Teachers Across All Ages)
12:30pm ASME WA ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
1:15pm Lunch
Primary
Primary
 Secondary
Primary/General Interest
Secondary
Robyn Veitch Rosalie Scott   Nick Fielding Michael Howesmith Marcus Perozzi
2.10pm

Session 6

Using Beatbox to Inspire Singing with Reluctant Singers Getting Ready for Take Off: Songs, games and activities for middle and upper primary students that pave the way for composition  Boosting Enrolments in WACE Courses Ukes in Space

BRING A UKE
Magnetic Rhythm Approaches to Composition 2 – Junk Percussion
3.10pm Afternoon Tea
3.30pm Plenary Session: Kaboom Percussion
4.30pm Close
Drinks at the Inglewood